PRIVACY POLICY

Heartwood Properties Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Heartwood Properties we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

Heartwood Properties Limited is a listed property development company founded by entrepreneurs with extensive property development experience and a passion for the industry.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information in the course of concluding property leases, sales and developments, delivering services to our clients, and distributing our vacancy schedules. For this purpose, we collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.

In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes, examples being:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security

    purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes, and where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We review our security controls and related processes on an ongoing basis to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that the personal information we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information on to in the course of our core business, agrees to treat it with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.

We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Heartwood Properties also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or need further information about our privacy practices, or you wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details that are listed on our website, www.heartwoodproperties.co.za.

UPDATED: 01 JULY 2021

NAVIGATION

ADDRESS

Heartwood Properties Limited
Head Office, Unit 8, Tonquani House,
6 Gardner Williams Avenue,
Paardevlei,
Somerset West,  7130, Western Cape, 
South Africa.

CONTACT

OFFICE NUMBER

+27 (0)21 035 1744


© 2021 Heartwood Properties. All Rights Reserved

Designed by Dezines. Developed by Emerge Digital.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google